Hme Power Finder

Jackery · power station

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2

We may earn commission if you buy through our links. It never changes our rankings. How we work with suppliers.

Keeps a fridge-freezer, router, two lamps and phones going for about 24 hours in a power cut. Runs a microwave or a hairdryer, but not a full-power kettle. Battery cost over its rated life works out at about 10p per kWh.

Spec score 9.1/10 in large (1,500-2,500 ) · how we score

From £807 In stock

Check price at Jackery UK

Typical appliance figures; check your own appliances.

Note: Not expandable (Jackery FAQ). Weight given as 38.6 lb (17.5 kg).

Why it's worth a look

  • Keeps a fridge-freezer, router, two lamps and phones going for about 24 hours in a power cut.
  • battery rated for 4,000 cycles: over 76 years of weekly use.
  • Takes up to 400 W of solar, so it can refill in a long cut or off-grid.
  • 5-year warranty.

Watch out for

  • Can't boil a 3 kW kettle (2,200 W output).
  • Switch-over of 20 ms is slower than the 10 ms most computers and CPAP machines need.

Reliability signals

  • Warranty: 5 years (maker's UK page)
  • Battery: LFP, 4,000 cycles to a stated capacity
  • Repairs: through the maker's UK support; we list known issues only from named reviews, and none are recorded yet

Owned one? Tell other buyers how it has held up.

Specifications

Capacity2,042 Wh
Continuous output2,200 W
Surge / peaknot published
3-pin sockets2
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000
Weight17.5 kg
Mains charge to full103 min
Max solar input400 W
UPS switch-over20 ms
Expandable tonot published
Fastest USB-C100 W
Warranty5 years
AppJackery app
Noise (maker's figure)30 dB
Sources (1)

Where to buy

SellerPrice
Jackery UK (official store)£807Check price
Also sold as (3 bundles and options)
Seller's versionPriceStock
Explorer 2000 v2 + 1 x SolarSaga 200W£969 £1,999In stock
Explorer 2000 v2 + 2 x SolarSaga 200W£1,249 £2,628In stock
Explorer 2000 v2 + 2 x SolarSaga 100W£1,057 £1,945In stock

Price from the seller's own UK page. Prices change; the seller's page is always right.

Price alert

We'll email you if the price drops by 3% and at least £15. Double opt-in; one click to unsubscribe.

Similar you can buy today

Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus v29.1

2,048 Wh · 2,400 W · 25 h power-cut cover

From £949

BLUETTI Elite 200 V29.0

2,074 Wh · 2,600 W · 25 h power-cut cover

From £899

Anker SOLIX S20008.8

2,010 Wh · 1,500 W · 24 h power-cut cover

From £849 Pre-order (ships from 7 Nov)

More: all portable power stations · Jackery · owner reports